Development of the antibody drug for prevention and treatment against alveolar echinococcosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akiko  Hokkaido Institute of Public Health, 感染症センター生物科学部, 研究職員 (60414322)
Research Collaborator YAMANO Kimiaki  北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症センター生物科学部, 感染病理科長 (40435566)
YAGI Kinpei  北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症センター生物科学部, 主任研究員 (70414323)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 多包性エキノコックス症 / 抗体医薬 / 寄生虫 / 多包条虫 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Alveolar echinococcosis, which is caused by the larva of E. multilocularis (Em), is a life-threatening zoonotic parasitosis in humans. To develop the diagnosis and antibody drug for treatment against alveolar echinococcosis, I tried to construct some recombinant monoclonal antibodies from Em-infected mouse by using molecular biological methods. In result, four recombinant monoclonal antibodies reacting with Em antigen were constructed.