Multidisciplinary studies on genetic diversity and history of East Asian landraces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Kenji  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (50435533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアワ / 遺伝資源 / DNAマーカー / 遺伝的多様性 / 歴史的変遷 / 起源と分化 / 学際的研究 / 遺伝資源の保存 / 作物 / 文献資料 / 歴史的変悪 / SNPs / 起源と伝播 / 在来品種 / 系統分化
Research Abstract
We investigated phylogeny and genetic diversity of foxtail millet landraces by using various DNA markers. Tranposon display showed high genetic variation and was useful to clarify phylogeny of foxtail millet landraces. Ribosomal DNA polymorphism markers were also useful to elucidate geographical differentiation of foxtail millet landraces. We have submitted two articles to international journals and also wrote a review article on phylogeny of foxtail millet based on genetic diversity with literature on archaeology and ethnology.