Elucidation of pathophysiological roles of oxidized high-density lipoprotein aimed at finding new diagnosis and treatment for vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Toshiyuki  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 准教授 (80306274)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリポタンパク質 / 酸化 / 動脈硬化症 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Treatment with inflammatory markers at concentrations which are detected in atheromatous plaques less affected the viabilities of vascular cells such as endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells. In the binding affinity for the marker proteins, no significant difference was observed between un-oxidized and oxidized lipoproteins, whereas the oxidative modification of lipoprotein in the presence of the markers resulted in an increase in the maker-lipoprotein conjugates and a slight decrease in the oxidized apoprotein. In addition, the conjugates were less susceptible to endothelial cells than oxidized lipoproteins prepared without inflammatory marker, suggesting the involvement of the marker in the suppressive mechanism of atherogenesis.