Elucidation of the functional role of 5-HT_7 receptors on the formative or disruptive mechanisms of stress adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Minoru  International University of Health and Welfare, 薬学部, 准教授 (70297307)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス / 適応 / 5-HT_7受容体 / ERK / マウス / ストレス性精神疾患 / 滴応 / セロトニン(5-HT)
Research Abstract
Intracerebroventricular (i.c.v.) injection of the selective 5-HT_7 receptor antagonist disrupted the ability of mice to adapt to stress, and then induced the abnormal behaviors that reflect the low anxiety and/or high impulsivity. Also, increases in 5-HT_7 receptor proteins as well as ERK phosphorylation were observed in mice that have been adapted to stress. These biochemical changes disappeared in mice that have not been adapted to stress by i.c.v. injection of the selective 5-HT_7 receptor antagonist. It is therefore suggested that brain 5-HT_7 receptor-ERK system may play an important role on the mechanisms of stress adaptation.