Analysis of the individual difference in the sedation with the antihistamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Noriko  Showa University, 薬学部・臨床薬学教室, 助教 (00315102)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床薬理学 / 薬物動態学 / 眼球運動解析 / 抗ヒスタミン薬 / 薬剤反応性 / トランスポーター / 薬物動態 / 血液脳関門 / 精神薬理学 / 薬理遺伝学 / ファーマコゲノミックス / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
We evaluated the sedative effect of histamine H1 receptor antagonists (H1-antagonists) by eye movement analysis. Trial 1; A randomized, double-blind, three-way crossover study was performed in six healthy male volunteers. Subjects took d-chlorpheniramine 1, 2, or 4 mg in each period. Trial 2; A randomized, double-blind, two-way crossover study was performed in ten healthy volunteers. Subjects took 2 mg d-chlorpheniramine or 10 mg ebastine. The sedative effects of H1-antagonists were assessed by visual analogue scale (VAS) and saccadic peak velocity (SPV) obtained from eye movement analysis. Plasma concentrations of chlorpheniramine and carebastine were analyzed using HPLC. The values of SPV were correlated with VAS “alertness scores". Maximal effects on SPV were correlated with the area under the concentration-time curve of chlorpheniramine. Therefore, we suggest that SPV is a quantitative marker of the sedative effects of H1-antagonists. In trial 2, both d-chlorpheniramine and ebastine reduced SPV significantly compared with before administration, although the H1-antagonists had a little effect on VAS. Thus, the eye movement analysis may be a useful tool for evaluation the unconscious sedative effects of H1-antagonists.