Analysis of 24-hydroxycholesterol as a biomarker of Alzheimer's disease and target of the medicine for Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Saori  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, 薬学部, 助教 (30410228)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords24S-ヒドロキシコレステロール / アルツハイマー病 / 細胞毒性 / GC-MS / サロゲートマーカー / ポリフェノール / 24-ヒドロキシコレステロール / 痴呆 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬学
Research Abstract
A simple pretreatment method for the determination of 24S-hydroxycholesterol as a surrogate marker of Alzheimer disease in human plasma and human cerebrospinal fluid by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) has been developed. It was found a tendency that the concentration levels of 24S-hydroxycholesterol and amyroid・in plasma with Lewy patients have been decreased. Futhermore, we investigate 24S-hydroxycholesterol-mediated cytotoxicity for SH-SY5Y cells, and also explore the anti-cytotoxicity agents. We found the polyphenols from Japanese tea have an anti-cytotoxicitic effect.