A basic research for phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase inhibitor utilization in lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kengo  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌研究所病理部, 研究員 (40323612)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / PI3K / lymphoma
Research Abstract
of the cases are accompanied by clinical information. In order to develop a biomarker analysis for PI3K pathway activation, we tried to immunostain the TMA slides for a phosphorylated substance X using various enhancement techniques. However, we failed to obtain a positive result. We also analyzed the methylation status of PTEN, which suppresses the PI3K pathway. Methylation-specific PCR revealed that the gene was methylated in 4 of 15 cases.