Study of rationalization of health care resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HORI Manami  Tokai University, 教養学部, 准教授 (60349321)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域医療 / 医療連携 / 病床再編 / 高齢者医療 / 療養病床 / 地域医療連携 / 英国医療
Research Abstract
This study focused on developing cooperation and partnership between health care organizations on in terms of rationalization of health care resources. This study carried out a questionnaire survey about the place in which patients prefer to stay and receive care, and had interviews with health care providers about the differences in the quality of care between hospital care and home care.