Functional Brain Imaging Study on somatization mechanism in peoplewith alexithymia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANO Michiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20344658)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心療内科学 / ストレス科学 / 行動学 / 神経科学 / ストレス / 情動 / アレキシサイミア
Research Abstract
Empirical studies indicate that alexithymia exacerbates physical illness. However, direct evidence to explain the mechanism of this exacerbation has not been provided. The present study demonstrates that alexithymia is associated with hypersensitivity to visceral stimulation. This finding supports the somatosensory amplification hypothesized in alexithymics and is important to elucidate the influence of alexithymia on psychosomatic diseases.