Development of the energy analyzer of Auger electron emitted from radio pharmaceuticals for local controlled radio therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hiroshi  University of Fukui, 医学部, 准教授 (20334047)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線 / がん / 原子・分子物理学 / オージェ電子 / エネルギー分析 / 癌
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the energy of Auger electron emitted with low kinetic energy from radio pharmaceuticals, the Auger electron energy analyzing system containing vacuum system, electrostatic analyzer, sample installer, signal analyzing system was constructed. This system can provide the basic information used when radio pharmaceuticals for Auger electron therapy are developed and can assess the safety of existing radio pharmaceuticals not for Auger electron therapy.