Difference in the telomere lengths between donor and recipient hepatocytes after pediatric living donor liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2008-2009)
Jichi Medical University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yoichi  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (50366671)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテロメア長測定 / グラフト肝 / 加齢変化 / 小児生体肝移植術 / 移植外科学 / テロメア長測 / テロメア長
Research Abstract
We measured the hepatocyte telomere length of the grafted liver using the tissue Q-FISH method to know life expectancy of the grafted liver after pediatric living donor liver transplantation. Our results indicated that telomere length shortening of recipient was accelerated or equivalent compared with that of donor in all cases. A recipient who could obtain a complete cessation of immunosuppression with good liver function, the telomere length was smaller than that of whose donor, but it did not reach significant difference (p=0.056). In this case, the possibility of predominant telomere shortening retardation or telomere length prolongation compared with that in her donor might be expected.