Adoptive immunotherapy using bispecific antibody that blocks theEGFR signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIROKI Hayashi  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (30422124)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords二重特異性抗体 / 上皮増殖因子受容体 / EGFR / 養子免疫療法
Research Abstract
We develop the bispecific antibody that binds both epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and CD3 (lymphocyte's cell surface marker). This bispecific antibody greatly enhances lymphocyte's killer activity against cancer cells when administrated with lymphocytes. This effect is only observed against EGFR positive cancer cells (not against EGFR negative cells). This bispecific antibody seems very promising molecules against cancer immunotherapy because EGFR is widely expressing in many type of solid cancer. This effect was also observed in therapeutic models using mice.