The effect of fasudil, a Rho-kinase inhibitor, on cerebral microcirculation under total transient cerebral ischemia in rabbits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Kiyoshi  Gifu University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90345786)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsファスジル / 頭窓法 / 脳微小循環 / ネックターニケット
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of fasudil, a Rho-kinase inhibitor, on cerebral microcirculation under total transient cerebral ischemia in rabbits. Cranial window was made on a temporal bone of Japanese White Rabbits with neck tourniquet to induce transient global cerebral ischemia. We observed cerebral pial arteioles' physiological changes induced by increased arterial carbon dioxide tension and the concentration of isoflurane, a volatile anesthetic. Fasudil did not change the degree of response either before or after cerebral ischemia, which we failed to observe cerebral arteriovasodilation by CO2 and isoflurane after ischemia. Furthermore, fasudil did not alter the response of cerebaral arterioles to CO2 and isoflurane under mild hypothermia. We concluded that fasudil itself did not impact on physiologic changes of cerebral microcirculation.