Influences of acidemia on brain edema in hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy through water channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MORISIMA Tethurou  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (10448714)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心肺蘇生 / 中枢神経 / 脳浮腫 / 水チャネル / 乳酸アシドーシス / アクアポリン / 蘇生後脳症 / アストロサイト / アクアホリン
Research Abstract
The water channel protein aquaporin (AQP) may play roles in the homeostasis of water content in the brain and brain edema. One possible mechanism of brain edema is glial swelling due to lactic acidosis associated with ischemia. Here, we investigated the effect of lactic acid on the expression and cellular distribution of AQP 4 in cultured rat astrocytes. After 24h of incubation, the AQP4 expression level increased maximally with 35mM lactic acid. The AQP4 expression levels also increased with hydrochloric acid or acetic acid. In contrast, with sodium lactate, the AQP4 levels did not increase. The increase in AQP4 expression level occurred without a significant increase in AQP4 mRNA expression level by lactic acid. Under the conditions of de novo protein synthesis inhibition with cycloheximide, lactic acid increased the AQP4 expression level. Furthermore, lactic acid increased the AQP4 expression level on the cell surface of the astrocytes, as determined by a cell surface biotinylation assay and immunocytochemical examination. The increase in AQP4 expression level on the cell membrane of astrocytes induced by lactic acid may be a new regulation mechanism of AQP4 in the brain.