A Study about the Protection of Functional Deterioration of Deglutition Decline with the Aging by the Hypopharyngeal Constrictor Muscle dosage of IGF-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Aki  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00380238)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords下咽頭収縮筋 / 加齢 / 神経栄養因子 / 嚥下機能予防低下 / 嚥下機能低下予防
Research Abstract
We studied about the protection of functional deterioration of deglutition decline by IGF-1. In the present study, aging effects in the subneural apparatus (SNA) were histologically investigated in the inferior pharyngeal muscle of a rat using scanning electron microscopy. In the cricopharyngeal muscle, the depression type of the primary synaptic clefts were 63.4%, while the IGF-1 dosage group were 60%. There was more it than aging group, and an unripe nervous system bottom device appeared in the group of IGF-1 dosage aging in comparison with the aging group. In addition, about 27% were able to observe the nervous system bottom device that a secondary synapse was observed outward from the ditch of the primary synapse.