Middle ear regeneration of grafting of epithelial cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhisa  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (50408449)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中耳粘膜 / 粘膜再生 / 中耳真珠腫 / 温度応答性培養皿 / 粘膜移植 / 鼻粘膜 / 家兎
Research Abstract
Regeneration of the middle ear mucosa is important for a good prognosis after middle-ear surgery. It prevents renewed retraction of the tympanic membrane and recurrence of the cholesteatoma. To examine whether implantation of autologus mucosal epithelial cell sheet promotes mucosal regeneration, we reconstructed mucosal epithelial cell sheets using temperature-responsive culture dish and assessed its effectiveness for regeneration in middle ear-related diseases. In the animal study, the mucosal epithelial cell sheet grafting is effective for mucosal regeneration. These experimental findings suggest that the mucosal epithelial cell sheet grafting is as an effective treatment for achieving mucosal regeneration after middle ear surgery. The cell sheet might have the potential to be useful as graft material for post operative middle ear mucosal regeneration.