Project/Area Number |
19791313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University (2008-2009) Hirosaki University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Masaki Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (60438059)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 組織工学 / 軟骨再生 / 3次元培養 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 生体内組織再生 / 生体内組織培養 / 自家組織移植 / 軟骨培養 / プロテオグリカン / 軟骨 / 再生医療 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / TGFβ1 / 日本 |
Research Abstract |
We investigate the cartilage tissue engineering in vivo by using rat model. Mesenchymal stem cells, isolated from rat bone mallow, were cultured and differentiated to chondrocyte by the growth factor, TGF-β1. The differentiated cells were seeded into the collagen gel scaffold and 3-D cultured. It resulted in increased cartilaginous tissue in part. Additionally, due to develop the recipient bed for cartilage tissue engineering in vivo, we attempted to make granulation tissues in vivo by mimicking the chamber method. Subsequently grafted skin was well survived on this granulation tissue, and it seemed that this granulation tissue could be the recipient bed for cartilage tissue engineering in vivo.