Genomic research for the receptive mechanism of mechanical stress andthe bone remodeling in the inner bone structure in residual ridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Keisuke  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30436092)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords義歯床 / 骨改造 / 圧縮力 / 義歯床圧 / サイトカイン / BMP / マイクロアレイ / ラット
Research Abstract
To examine mechanism of bone formation to biomechanical stress and bone resorption by inflammation, in vitro genomic investigation on the crosstalk mechanism between BMP signaling related to bone formation and TNF signalling related to inflammatory cytokine induced in over mechanical stress. The results in this study provide a genome-wide profile of the downstream genes of BMP signals that are regulated by TNF-a in a stable 293 cell line expressing BMPRII, which is useful for further analysis of the crosstalk mechanism between BMP signals and TNF signals.