Development of the diagnosis system for occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Ichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70396951)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords咀嚼機能 / 咬合位 / 下顎運動
Research Abstract
Jerk-cost as a measure of jaw movement smoothness has been used to evaluate the masticatory function of patients with tooth loss and malocclusion. Jerk-cost measuring systems have thus far been unable to determine the jerk-cost of each chewing phase over time. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of the changes of the occlusion by measuring the musticatory movement. In this study, the new methods were developed using an Accelerometer and verified the reliability of this method.