Development of a Diagnostic Method for Temporomandibular Joint Noise Casea Based on Jaw Movement Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Teruaki  The University of Tokushima, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00432758)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 顎運動 / 顎関節雑音 / 診断法 / 6自由度顎運動パラメータ
Research Abstract
Jaw movement data include various significant information about the clinical diagnosis of stomatognathic functions. The purpose of this study was to develop a diagnostic method for temporomandibular joint noise cases based on jaw movements analysis using CS-IIi, the electromagnetic jaw tracking device in six-degree-of-freedom for chairside use. Twenty four healthy adult volunteers and 12 adult patients with temporomandibular joint noise participated in this study. jaw movements during chewing were recorded by the CS-IIi. The angles between an intercondylar axis were calculated from jaw movement data and analyzed. It was suggested that the angle between an intercondylar axis was likely to be the useful parameter for diagnosis of temporomandibular joint noise cases.