An elucidated study of the healing process by used ex vivo produced oral mucosa equivalent by cryopreserved oral keratinocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Takahiro  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30444178)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords組織工学 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 凍結保存 / 治癒機転 / ラット移植モデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the process of healing after transplantationed human ex vivo-produced oral mucosa equivalents by cryopreserved oral keratinocytes (frozen EVPOMEs). Normal EVPOMEs, by not cryopreserved oral keratinocytes, was used as a control. Two groups of EVPOMEs were transplanted into the back of nude mice. Mice were killed on days 1, 7, 14, 21, and 28 posttransplantation. The healing process of the transplanted EVPOMEs was evaluated with histologically. There were differences of the vessel density and of the epithelial stratification between two groups on 14 days posttransplantation. However, There were no difference between two groups on 28 days posttransplantation. The results of this study were indicated that two groups of EVPOMEs was same process of healing posttransplantation.