A genome-wide association study of mandibular prognathism using pooled DNA typing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAJII Takashi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60322822)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 基礎ゲノム科学 / ヒトゲノムDNA / ゲノムワイド遺伝的相関解析 / pooled DNAタイピング / 骨格性下顎前突症 / pooled DNAタピング
Research Abstract
The pooled DNA of 140 of mandibular prognathism (case) group and that of 180 of healthy (control) group were prepared. We conducted a genome-wide association study of mandibular prognathism using micro-satellite markers and the pooled DNA. The first screening of genome-wide association study focused 750 of loci associated with mandibular prognathism from 30,000 of total loci.