A study of organizational socialization for novice nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroko  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 助産学専攻科, 講師 (80403781)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新卒看護職者 / 組織適応 / 社会的スキル / 職業への適応 / 専門職性 / 組織風土 / 組織社会化 / 労働への価値観 / 実証研究 / 新卒看護職 / 早期離職 / 要因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to aim affective factors in organizational socialization of newly-graduated nurses. As a result of having investigated the adaptation of newly-graduated nursing staff to their occupations and organizations through the utilization of hierarchical multiple regression analysis, what was discovered that, adapting to organizations following the commencement of employment is related to the degree of occupational development cultivated mainly during the period in which newly-graduated nursing staff were students and their level of social skills. Only regarding adaptation concerning the organization as a whole was there a marginal significance in whether or not they had practical experience at the facility in question, although regarding the organizational climate, which is an organizational factor, as well as the degree of expertise, which is a factor extrinsic to the organization, no relationship was demonstrated with the adaptation of newly-graduated nursing staff to organizations.