Creating innovative caring methodology to support middle aged to elderly patients with terminal cancer in their process of designing own life and death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2009)
Miyazaki Prefectual Nursing University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Mari  Miyazaki Prefectual Nursing University, 看護学部, 講師 (80341535)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 終末期 / 壮老年期がん患者 / パートナーシップ / 看護ケア方法論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to create innovative caring methodology that supports process for middle aged to elderly patients with terminal cancer to find the meaning of their lives as they face death and to design their own life and death. The theoretical framework guiding the study was Margaret Newman's theory of health as expanding consciousness, and the design of research as praxis that bridge theory, research and practice was adopted. The data were the transcriptions of patient-nurse dialogue in nursing-partnership process. To universality the universality of nursing characteristics, changes of patient were analyzed, then organized to extract phases of transformation in nursing, followed by organizing them into process structure.
The following four phases and nursing characteristics were identified as nursing care that supports process of designing their own life and death for middle aged and elderly patients with terminal cancer. They are: Creating stable patient-nurse relations … More hip (Phase 1), Presence with patients to transform their previous self-images and to accept current self as he/she is (Phase 2), Fully presence with patients who faces multiple phases of chaos and devotedly supporting them to live now (Phase 3), and Supporting them to create the meaning of their lives and to attain harmonious whole with full of appreciation and satisfaction (Phase 4).
Further, nursing essences that underpin each phases were identified to prepare a proposed guideline that leads the nursing care, followed by repeated validations and adjustments as it is applied in the nursing practice. Finally, as a result of discussions with Newman's scholars for its application, it has become clear that defining the guideline from the theoretical aspects and providing support are further required. The finding of this study was successfully creating nursing care methodology that supports the process to design their own life and death for middle aged and elderly patients with terminal cancer, as it is structured by 4 phases and 13 nursing essences that underpin the phases. Less