A Study of the Defining Characteristics of Nursing Diagnosis of Dialysis Patients. -A Qualitative Study of the Defining Characteristics Clues from Dialysis Nurses-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Nursing and Health
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Chizuru  Kansai University of Nursing and Health, 看護学部, 講師 (80361236)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護診断 / 血液透析 / 看護師 / 診断過程
Research Abstract
This study clarifies what sort of information or clues DLNs(Dialysis Leading Nurse : these nurses are Specialist Dialysis nurses) are using as clinical validations for nursing diagnoses. We carried out an interview survey on 11 DLNs using a semi-structured interview form based on clinical validations of nursing diagnoses. The interviews were transcripted and their contents analyzed. We obtained three supervisions advice for the analysis. As a result, I was able to clarify it about the characteristic of three nursing diagnoses.