Project/Area Number |
19791732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
AKUTAGAWA Kiyoka Hiroshima International University, 看護学部, 講師 (80364181)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 看護学 / 教育学 / 成人教育学 / 患者教育 / オストメイト / 健康教育 / 人工肛門造設術 / WOC看護師 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to establish a method for training ostomates, the patients having ostomies, through participation by both ostomates and nurses. An accumulation of our research results in the past has revealed that the patients suffering intestinal or urinary diversions through ostomies are in need of mutual and proactive training instead of unilateral instructions given by nurses. The mutual proactive training is a new educational method for patients, based on the continued adult education method. This study has made it clear that our training method has demonstrated the effectiveness for enhancing the self-managing capabilities of ostomates. In the process of our studies, we have also observed a desire among aged ostomates for participation in the training not only together with nurses but also with student nurses. It seems that the training course is beneficial for patients in maintaining their identities.