Project/Area Number |
19791734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KATOU Youko Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (70421302)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 自己決定 / 妊娠 / 出産 / 女性 |
Research Abstract |
The present study seeks to identify factors relating to the difficulties diabetic women face in their course of self-determination on pregnancy and delivery. Two series of interviews were conducted. In one, conducted in 2007, the subjects were 10 diabetic women. In the other, conducted in 2008, 13 physicians and nurses who provided medical care and nursing care to diabetic patients were interviewed. The results indicated that the support and empathy of medical professionals helped diabetic women handle the process of pregnancy and delivery with minimal stress. However, the interviews also revealed that medical professionals who lacked knowledge and experience in diabetes treatment and care during peripregnancy were an anxiety factor. The interviews suggested that medical professionals do not regard pregnancy and delivery with diabetic women to be an issue that needs especially urgent attention. It was thus revealed that, despite the eagerness of medical professionals to provide support to diabetic women with their pregnancy and delivery, they have not yet identified how best meet the needs of the women.