Project/Area Number |
19791770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Itsuko Nagoya City University, 看護学部, 講師 (00347395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONISHI Michiko 岐阜県立看護大学, 教授 (20161961)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUURA Emi 名古屋銀行, 診療所, 保健師
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 地域看護学 / 保健指導 / 生活習慣改善 / ウェブサイト / 勤労者 / 電子メール |
Research Abstract |
The present study aims to examine the effects of web-based health guidance program on workers' lifestyles. Participants of Intervention Group who were provided individual online advice showed significant improvements, while those of Control Group who were provided the same contents of the website did not. This shows that individual online advice has positive effects. For the effective use of web-based health guidance, experts should give appropriate advice as well as offering a good environment for health care.