Relationships between Urinary Incontinence and Muscle mass in Community-dwelling Elderly Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane Junior College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Chiaki  The University of Shimane Junior College, 短期大学部・看護学科, 助手 (80413491)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords尿失禁 / 女性高齢者 / 筋肉量 / 身体機能 / 骨盤底筋訓練 / バランス機能 / 老年看護学 / 身体組成
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify characteristics of urinary incontinence in community-dwelling elderly. Urinary incontinence in the community-dwelling elderly women was associated with a low level of trunk muscle mass, dynamic balance function, the walking ability and suppleness. But, urinary incontinence wasn't associated with "lower limb muscles mass". Therefore we programmed the physical exercise class (12times) for improvement of urinary incontinence and muscle coordination. Results : This program in the community-dwelling elderly women improved urinary incontinence and dynamic balance function.