Study of Dark Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoichiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (70144425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Shigetaka  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (50313044)
NAKAHATA Masayuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (70192672)
KOSHIO Yuusuke  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (80292960)
NAKAMURA Syogo  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50212098)
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (60272522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISIMOTO Yasuhiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30374911)
TAKEDA Atsushi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40401286)
ABE Kou  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (30401285)
SEKIYA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (90402768)
YAMASHITA Masaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任准教授 (10504574)
OGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (20374910)
KOBAYASHI Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (70466861)
HIRAIDE Katsuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (10584261)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 液体キセノン / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 素粒子実験 / 宇宙物質
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to construct the world largest liquid Xenon detector in order to make an observation of Dark Matter in the laboratory experiment. By the calibration data to understand the detector revealed that we have large light yields which shows the high sensitivity for the dark matter search. We have also succeeded to reduce the most serious background of Kr to the level of 2. 7 ppt which is the world lowest background level achieved. The most of the source of backgrounds are identified and we are ready to make an observation.