A novel approach to cell adhesion/cytoskeleton research for exploring the epithelia cell system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKITA Sachiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00188517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takeshi  大阪大学, 生命機能/医学, 助教 (10452442)
SASAKI Hiroyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60170693)
TAKEUCHI Kosei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 準教授 (90206946)
YAMAZAKI Yuji  大阪大学, 生命機能/医学, 助教 (80527664)
TAMURA Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学, 助教 (00362525)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓毛細胆管画分 / 上皮細胞 / タイトジャンクション(TJ) / アピカル膜 / 炎症 / 細胞接着 / Odf2 / 繊毛 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / プロテオーム / 細胞膜 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞間バリアー / タイトジャンクション / 細胞間接着 / バリアー / アドヘレンスジャンクション / プロテオミクス / 細胞間接着装 / クローディ / ノックアウトマウス / バリア
Research Abstract
To understand how the biological functions of epithelial cell sheets are created in multicellular organisms, we aim to systematically examine the constitution and function of epithelial cell sheets. In addition to the previously identified components of cell-cell adhesion molecules, we have identified novel adhesion-related molecules using a method we developed for isolating cell-cell adhesion complexes. To study cell-sheet function, we have focused on the following points. 1) The regulation of biological functions by tight junctions, which control the microenvironment. 2) Signal transduction originating from the cell-cell adhesion apparatus, including the tight and adherens junctions. 3) The cooperative functional integration of the apical apparatus and the cytoskeleton. 4) The functional integration of apical membranes and cell-cell adhesion.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A