The impact of glacier extinction on natural and ecological systems and local communities in the tropical high mountains of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kazuharu  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10293929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森島 済  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10239650)
手代木 功基  摂南大学, 国際学部, 講師 (10635080)
孫 暁剛  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20402753)
奈良間 千之  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50462205)
荒木 美奈子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60303880)
中辻 享  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60431649)
山縣 耕太郎  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80239855)
大谷 侑也  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (10964231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温暖化 / 氷河縮小 / 水環境 / 植生遷移 / 農業 / 地域社会 / 環境変動 / 氷河 / 気候変動 / 自然環境 / 植生
Outline of Research at the Start
温暖化の影響でアフリカの高山の氷河は急速に縮小し、10-20年後にはすべての氷河が消滅すると予測されている。氷河が縮小・消滅すれば、周辺の動・植物の生態系や水資源などに、さまざまな影響が生じ、それによって山麓の地域社会にも、水環境や農業、観光業などで大きな影響が生じることが予想される。本研究課題では、キリマンジャロで調査をし、これまで調査したケニア山のデータとあわせて、アフリカの高山における氷河の縮小・消滅が自然や生態系に及ぼす影響を地形学や気候学、生態学などから調査をし、それらの複合的なメカニズムを明らかにする。そして、さらに地域社会に与える影響を人文地理学や人類学などの観点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on Cessna aerial photography analysis at Mt. Kenya, Lewis Glacier had a surface lowering of about 2 m per year from 2019 to 2022. Permafrost loss was inferred from ground temperature data at approximately 3000 m to 4700 m elevation on Mt. Kenya. The δ13C in dead leaves of three Giant Senecio individuals at about 4200 m elevation ranged from -22‰ to -29‰, decreasing with distance from the tree top. In the alpine zone, a decrease in drought stress and an increase in soil moisture were suggested from the past to the present. Agriculture in the foothills of Mt. Kenya was damaged by the drought that began in 2021 and continued through the heavy rainfall season of March-May 2022, which brought almost no rain, so the staple meize crop could not be harvested at all, and farmers had to buy food from store by charge and from the income from day labor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ケニア山の氷河が温暖化の影響で急速に縮小していることや生態系の変化、永久凍土の消滅が明らかになった。また、2030年代には氷河が消失する可能性が示唆された。高山帯では降雪量の減少と降雨量の増加による土壌水分の増加が予想されたが、山麓の湧水や河川水には高標高の氷河帯の融氷水が大きく寄与していることが解明され、近年の干ばつにより山麓住民の農業や生活に大きな影響が生じていることが判明した。本研究の成果は、現実に生じている温暖化の影響を定量的に明らかにした点で学術的に意義があり、また水環境を通して、その影響が地域社会に及んでいる点を提示し、社会的にも意義があると考えられる。