History of South China Sea monsoon variability based on meteorological observation data recorded in ship log books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Mtsumoto Jun  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 尚之  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (40359211)
赤坂 郁美  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40574140)
高橋 洋  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50397478)
太田 淳  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50634375)
塚原 東吾  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南シナ海モンスーン / データレスキュー / 気象観測データ / 航海日誌 / 海事史 / オンセット
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの気候変動研究では全く利用されていなかった,アジア諸国での陸上気象観測網確立期以前の欧米船の航海日誌に記録された南シナ海域での気象観測資料,およびベトナム・フィリピン等南シナ海周辺諸国における植民地時代の紙媒体での陸上気象観測資料を世界各地から探し出してデジタル化をし,気候学的な解析を進める。これによって,夏のアジアモンスーンが最初に始まる南シナ海におけるモンスーンの開始・終了時期等の長期変動史を18世紀以降の150年以上の期間にわたって解明する。また,これらの気候変動と南シナ海周辺域での海事史・海戦史との関係を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined long-term changes of the summer monsoon onset in the South China Sea for 165 years from 1850 to 2014 and pointed out decadal-scale variability based on the meteorological observation data recorded in British, American, and Dutch ship logbooks part of which were digitized in this research project. Seasonal change characteristics of the relationship between rainfall and monsoonal wind direction at Manila, the Philippines from 1868 to 1940 were also analyzed by analyzing newly digitized data in this project. The data quality of the long-term atmospheric reanalysis dataset prior to the 1950s was found to be still questionable and needs careful examination. Entire picture of the Dutch ship logbooks stored in the National Archives of the Netherlands was revealed, and the shipping routes of several Dutch Navy ships travelled to Japan in the mid-18th Century were mapped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気象観測データが乏しい19世紀後半からの南シナ海の夏季モンスーンの開始時期の長期変動に、数十年の時間スケールでの変動が認められたことは、近年にみられるモンスーンの早い開始時期を地球温暖化の影響とみなすことは早計であることを示唆し、アジアモンスーンの長期変動機構のさらなる解明が必要であることを示した。フィリピンにおける地上風系と降水量との関係の季節変化や季節内変動等を解明したことは、現地での気候変動理解の進展に寄与する。また、オランダ国立文書館収蔵の海軍文書や日本の資料の実態が明らかになり、今後の気候変動や海事史研究等への利用可能性が示された。