Anthropological Studies on Veneration of Saints and Holy Relics in Islam and Christianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Akahori Masayuki  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (20270530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東長 靖  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
寺田 勇文  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (20150550)
三沢 伸生  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80328640)
二ツ山 達朗  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20795710)
丸山 大介  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (60749026)
和崎 聖日  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10648794)
小牧 幸代  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (20303901)
安田 慎  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60711653)
藤原 久仁子 (森田久仁子)  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (00464199)
森本 一夫  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00282707)
新井 和広  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (60397007)
高橋 圭  東洋大学, 文学部, 助教 (60449080)
三代川 寛子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90614032)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords崇敬 / 聖者 / 聖人 / 聖遺物 / イスラーム / キリスト教 / 一神教 / 宗教
Outline of Research at the Start
イスラームとキリスト教という唯一神を奉ずる宗教について、人である聖者や器物たる聖遺物に対する崇敬が、現実の信徒の信仰には不可欠の内在的要素として唯一神崇拝を補完しており、それら聖者・聖遺物崇敬が今日、新たな形で展開しているという仮説を出発点とする。その検証を通して、原理主義への着目とは異なる、現代の宗教のあり方への理解を深める。中東と地中海周辺域を中核的な対象地域に、両宗教の比較を絡めて世界各地で事例研究を行い、人類学を中心に歴史学と思想研究の協働を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on various aspects of the veneration of saints and holy relics, which are sometimes considered deviations from Islamic and Christian doctrines. We have attempted to theorize these practices based on an anthropologist's collection of case studies from field research. We started with the basic hypothesis that veneration is an essential element of the worship of the One God in the Abrahamic tradition and demonstrated that new forms of veneration are spreading today as a form of faith. We then showed how veneration operates through the medium of human beings and objects, exemplifying reciprocal processes such as the objectification of saints and the personification of relics. Further research is needed on the sharing of grace that enables these processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブラハム的伝統における唯一神信仰を現実には補完する聖者・聖遺物崇敬という発想は、宗教一般における世界観の一元性と多元性の問題を考えるに際して重要な考え方であり、そうした崇敬が人格化と物象化の両面をもって機能しているとの理論は、また世界を構成するヒトとモノの関わりを考えるのにも有用な議論となりうる。事例研究を通したこれらの議論は研究会や研究合宿を通して子細に検討されて世代を超えた調査研究グループの発展をもたらした。さらに、フランスやトルコの研究機関との共催による国際ワークショップ開催を通して研究の国際連携も推進され、毎年度の公開シンポジウムや論集刊行を通して研究成果の社会還元も進められた。