Multi-Archival Analysis of Critical Junctures in Post-war Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wolff David  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (60435948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 鍾元  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20210809)
岩下 明裕  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (20243876)
泉川 泰博  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (60352449)
楠 綾子  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60531960)
井上 正也  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70550945)
松本 はる香  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東アジア研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (90450543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCold War / International Relations / History / Japan / China / Russia / Korea / United States / Northeast Asia / Conflict / Foreign Policy / 国際関係 / 北東アジア / マルチアーカイブ / 分岐点 / 冷戦
Outline of Research at the Start
なぜ朝鮮戦争以降の北東アジアの国際関係は限定的にしか変化してこなかったのか。なぜ
同地域の地域間協力を阻害する分断国家・領土・米軍基地などの問題は、改善されること
なく今に至るのか。多くの先行研究がこれらは構造的要因に起因し、不可避であったとの立場をとる。これに対し、本研究は戦後北東アジアにおける歴史的分岐点のマルチアーカイブ分析をして、収集した公文書資料を研究代表者や分担者の所属機関などで保管・公開し、将来の研究の活性化に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Kaken gathered documentation on major shifts in Northeast Asian politics that took place at “critical junctures” during the Cold War period by drawing on the Japanese Foreign Ministry regular declassifications and filing additional FOIA requests. We focused on divided China, divided Korea, territorial issues, alliance dynamics and Okinawa. The new Japanese materials were paired with American, Chinese, Korean and Russian documents to write fundamentally new accounts of Japan's role in Asia’s Cold War, including hot wars in Korea and Vietnam. The papers completed by members of this Kaken, together with scholars brought together at Kaken events, have been combined into a coedited manuscript of several hundred pages on Japan in the Cold War soon to be submitted to Stanford University Press for inclusion in its Cold War International History Book Series. We hope for speedy publication to disseminate the results of this Kaken as a major contribution to international Cold War studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Our Kaken members analyzed new documents from both sides of the Cold War to understand better the agreements and conflicts of that period and today. Although Japan is often portrayed as a passive actor in the Cold War, our analysis disagrees, highlighting Japanese documentation and activities.