Economic analysis on patents and innovations based on long-term micro-data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Tetsuji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90183029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 斉  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00209545)
齊藤 有希子 (梅野有希子)  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (50543815)
井上 寛康  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60418499)
中島 賢太郎  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (60507698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイノベーション / 特許 / 生産性 / 経済史 / 空間経済学 / メカニズムデザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本プロジェクトは、1885年から2016年までの130年以上にわたる日本の全ての特許明細書のデータを電子化したうえで、それを他のプラント・レベル、企業レベル、地域レベル、マクロ・レベルの長期的データと統合して、イノベーションの発生メカニズムと経済へのインパクトについて研究する。すなわち、イノベーションを促進するのはどのような要因か、一つのイノベーションがどのように他のイノベーションを刺激してイノベーションの連鎖を生み出すか、イノベーションはどのように生産性上昇に結び付くか、等の問いを経済史、空間経済学、ネットワーク分析、産業組織論、メカニズムデザインの各分野の研究者の協働を通じて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the comprehensive database on the patents registered in Japan from 1885 to 2016. The database was completed except 1983 and 1984, which will be an essential infrastructure for empirical innovation research. Using the database and integrating other relevant micro and macro data, we conducted a number of researches, including that on the role of face-to-face interactions in generating innovations, and that on the role of higher education in generating innovations.The former research focuses on the Spanish flu pandemic from 1918 to 1921, and found that during the pandemic, patent applications for collaboration intensive technology significantly decreased, and did not fully recover even after the pandemic ended. The latter research revealed that the likelihood of becoming inventors significantly varied across schools and departments, and that Imperial University graduates tended to produce inventions of higher quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノベーションが経済成長の主要なエンジンであることは、経済学者によって広く受け入れられている。本プロジェクトでは、イノベーションおよびそれを促進する政策について、日本について長期にわたる完全な特許データベースを構築したうえで、経済史、空間経済学、ネットワーク科学等の知見を統合して実証的に検証することを目的とする。近代化・工業化の初期から今日までの全ての特許を網羅したデータベースはイノベーション研究の基礎として国際的にも貴重なものである。すでに、構築したデータベースを用いて、対面での接触がイノベーションにおいて持つ意味、人的資本ネットワークとイノベーションの関係等の新規性の高い研究を進めた。