Creation and implementation of scientific basis for children's human capital:Development of policy evaluation process by government-academic collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Haruko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 隆一  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00397704)
川村 顕  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 教授 (10422198)
牛島 光一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80707901)
別所 俊一郎  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (90436741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子どもの人的資本 / 科学的根拠に基づく政策立案・評価 / 因果推論 / 行政管理情報による大規模パネルデータ / 官学協働による実装
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,子どものHCの蓄積過程に焦点を当て,因果推論に裏打ちされた政策評価手法を応用する同時に,実装プロセスを開発することで,官学協働による実効性のあるEBPMの実現を目指すことにある.東京都足立区との協働の下,公的な保育・教育サービスを利用する子どもたちの「全数」を対象に,同一の子どもを10年間以上悉皆で追跡することの出来るパネルデータを独自に構築・整備する.本研究により,世界的に主流となっている計量経済学の分析手法の活用可能性が広がり,これまで日本では困難であった,子どものHCの蓄積過程に関わる様々な要因間での相関メカニズムを解明することが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contribution of our project consists of two aspects: academic and implementation. On the academic aspect, first, we created a unique longitudinal data on academic achievement (test score), physical fitness and awareness for entire students of public primary and junior-high schools in Adachi-ward from 2009-2019 (N=approximately 500,000). Second, using the data, we have created scientific evidence that has been difficult to implement in Japan until now, such as estimation of value-added models (implied by fixed effect of school teachers and schools), and empirical analysis related to school management, e.g., school choice systems and school closures. In terms of implementation, in addition to building a database using highly versatile software, our project created a codebook and guidelines, provided training for administrative staff, and contributed to the creation of a system that enables the autonomous creation of evidence that contributes to education policies in Adachi-ward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、公立小・中学校に通う子どもを悉皆で10年間にわたり追跡し、官学協働により構築した人的資本(学力・体力・意識)に係るパネルデータを用いて、教育現場や自治体の様々な取り組みに対し、科学的根拠に基づくエビデンスが創出されたことは、重要な学術的貢献であるといえよう。とりわけ、公立小学校のクラスサイズの縮小とそれに伴うソーシャル・ディスタンスの拡大がインフルエンザ蔓延に与えた効果、多様な家庭環境の下、学級閉鎖が小中学生の学力や体力に与えた影響についての学術的成果は、ポストコロナ期における学校・学級運営の在り方を検討する上で貴重な基礎資料となることから、学術面のみならず、社会的意義も高い。