| Project/Area Number |
19H00661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yoshikazu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (90250109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大浦 正樹 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50250113)
田中 義人 兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80260222)
木村 剛 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80323525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 放射光 / 共鳴X線回折 / 放射光実験 / X線回折 / 拡張多極子秩序 / 強相関系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
共鳴X線回折は,X線の偏光を利用し通常のX線回折では見えない固体中の軌道,スピン,電荷などの秩序状態を観察できるユニークな実験手法である.この研究課題においては,キラル物質,マルチフェロイック物質に現れる多様な不均一構造を形成する軌道ドメイン,磁気ドメインの観察とその制御を行う.特に,時間,空間反転対称性を破る拡張多極子秩序の観察と制御に挑戦し,その物質的性質を解明する.この目的を達成するため,微細ドメイン構造に対し,円偏光X線集光ビームによるナノイメージング回折技術を開発する.またドメイン構造を制御するために,現在我々が保持している電場,磁場,温度以外に超短パルスレーザービームを導入する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chirality, which is inherent in the extended magnetic multipole moment breaking time- and space-inversion symmetry, plays an crucial role for the exotic spin-transport phenomena or unconventional nontrivial electromagnetic effects, etc. We employed resonant X-ray diffraction with circularly polarized X-rays to observe the magnetic domains. For this purpose, we constructed a zone-plate focusing system in the soft x-ray region. As a result, the spatial resolution was improved significantly. For the research of the extended magnetic multipole moment orders, we studied the magnetic domains in an hexaferrite Sr3Co2Fe24O41, CuO, Pb(TiO)Cu4(PO4)4, TbB4.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の研究成果は,共鳴X線回折法の実験技術の開発とそれに伴う研究開発を含んでいる.この方法は物質の性質の担っている電子スピンそのものの対称性を対象としている.そのため,単に偏光顕微鏡で見られるような対称性に基づいたドメインの観察ではないことに意味がある.物性を担う空間分解能を向上させることによってドメインがより詳細に見えるようになった.ゾーンプレートによる集光は,従来の空間分解能を二桁向上させたことになる.また,磁気散乱と電荷散乱の干渉を利用する方法は,いままで見ることができなかった対称性の破れが観測できるようになった点で,大きな進歩があったと言える.