Science and Verification of Multi-Staged Acceleration of Quasimonoenergetic Protons in Relativistic Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yuji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員 (30311327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔵満 康浩  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70456929)
金崎 真聡  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (90767336)
Pikuz Tatiana  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (20619978)
坂和 洋一  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (70242881)
岸本 泰明  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10344441)
神野 智史  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80596924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザーイオン加速 / 無衝突衝撃波 / 自発的構造形成 / 自己磁場形成 / 水素クラスター / 自己生成磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザーイオン加速研究では、粒子線がん治療への応用を念頭に据え、250 MeVのエネルギーを有する準単色陽子線の発生技術開発が1つのマイルストーンとなっている。我々は、マイクロメートルサイズの“球形”固体水素(=マイクロ水素クラスター)を生成させる独自技術を確立し、このマイクロ水素クラスターにレーザー照射して生成する相対論プラズマ中での多段階加速により、約300 MeVの準単色・高指向性の陽子線を発生させる新たな手法を計算機シミュレーションにより発見した。本研究では、多段階加速に関わる物理を実験とシミュレーションにより明らかにし、準単色300 MeV陽子線加速の実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated 25-35 MeV quasimonoenergetic proton generation by introducing a plasma mirror and modifying the nozzle shape. By setting up a dedicated workstation, we have been able to clarify the major causes of discrepancies between experiments and simulations and obtain clear guidelines for the quasimonoenergetic 300 MeV proton beam acceleration. We also have obtained results indicating that the quasimonoenergetic proton beams observed in the experiment are generated by a new acceleration mechanism. In the development of the magnetic field measurement system, we have succeeded in measuring the magnetic field in plasmas by using a wavefront sensor. In Thomson scattering imaging spectroscopy and X-ray spectroscopy, we have obtained results suggesting the generation of magnetic fields in plasmas, and succeeded in visualizing the effect of the plasma mirror.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザーイオン加速において、100%陽子のみの高純度陽子線加速を繰り返し実現可能なのは、本研究で追求している水素クラスターなど水素のみで構成されたターゲットを用いる手法以外に選択肢はない。本研究により、実験とシミュレーションとの相違をもたらす原因が明らかとなったため、100 MeVを越える高純度陽子線加速のための明確な指針が得られた。また、プラズマ中の磁場を計測する手法の開発に成功したため、磁場がイオン加速に与える影響について調べることが可能になった。これら成果をもとに、今後、陽子を光速近くギガ電子ボルトを超える「相対論的陽子」にまで加速する新たな手法の開発を視野に入れた研究を推進する。