Development of radioacvive particle discrimination type ultra-high resolution imaging device applying micro-eutectic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Kei  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60639649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 誠一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 上級研究員(研究院教授) (00290768)
島添 健次  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70589340)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 放射線検出器 / 共晶体 / 光導波 / 放射線計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超高解像度実現のコア技術となる、自己組織化共晶体シンチレータを用い、Silicon on Insulator(SOI)型半導体光検出器と組み合わせ、数~数十μmの解像度と、エネルギー分解を可能とする検出器を構成する。当該検出器によりガンマ線の運動学変数の高精度な測定や応答パターン解析による粒子識別が可能となり、モノリシック結晶を用いた従来の放射線検出器では不可能であった、素粒子生成プロセスの解明や未知物質探索に向けた新規実験手法開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a new eutectic scintillator with a fiber structure was developed, and the proof of principle of a detector capable of ultra-high resolution particle/photon imaging and radiation discrimination was performed when combined with a photodetector. More specifically, we discovered new scintillators such as LaBr3/(Mg,Ca)Br2 and CsI/CsCl/NaCl, and developed a technology for growing large-diameter crystals up to 2 inches in diameter. In addition, a new neutron-sensitive scintillator was developed. We prototyped an imaging device combining these scintillators, a photodetector, and a circuit, and achieved ultra-high resolution imaging performance of 2 μm for α-rays, 16 μm for β-rays, and 4 μm for X-rays. We also prototyped a detector with excellent gamma/neutron discrimination performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された新規共晶体シンチレータを用いた超高解像度イメージングシステムやγ線/中性子線弁別システムは、シンチレータ種をα、β、X、γ、中性子線の各用途に合わせ選択することで、高エネルギー物理用の粒子線弁別用途のみにとどまらず、幅広い用途での応用が可能と考えられる。例えば、①α、β線内容療法や放射線薬剤開発における高分解能イメージング、②産業用、医療用を含めた高分解能X線イメージング、位相イメージング
③中性子、γ線弁別性能が要求される福島第一原発廃炉に関するデブリの弁別用途、といった分野への応用展開が期待できる。