Search for cosmic PeV particle accelerators using a new cosmic-ray observatory in Andes highland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sako Takashi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90324368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 欣也  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80260991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙線 / 最高エネルギーガンマ線 / 空気シャワーアレイ実験 / 天の川銀河 / 宇宙ガンマ線 / 銀河系宇宙線 / 粒子加速天体 / 空気シャワーアレイ / 地下ミュー粒子検出器 / ガンマ線天文学 / 粒子加速 / 銀河宇宙線 / 宇宙線加速 / 銀河系中心 / 100TeV / 空気シャワー
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙から飛来する高エネルギー粒子「宇宙線」は発見から100年以上が経つが、いまだにその起源は明らかではない。本研究では、宇宙線発生天体の周辺で生成される超高エネルギーガンマ線を、世界最高の感度で観測して宇宙線の発生源を探る。南米アンデス山中・ボリビア共和国の標高4700mの土地に新しい宇宙線観測装置を建設して、南半球の空を365日24時間休みなく観測することで、到来数の非常に少ない超高エネルギーガンマ線をとらえることができる。南半球では銀河系中心方向にある超巨大ブラックホールや、超新星残骸、パルサーなどの多くの極限天体が観測可能で、どの天体が(複数か未知の天体か)宇宙線の起源かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new cosmic-ray air shower array, ALPAQUITA, is installed in the Bolivian Andes at the altitude of 4,740m. The array operation started smoothly and we obtained an expected angular resolution. Occultation of the cosmic-ray flux by the moon, so-called "moon's shadow" is also observed. We searched for a gamma-ray emission from a supernova remnant RX J1713.7-3946 and obtained its flux upper limits. At around 200TeV, the upper limit is comparable to the one by the most sensitive previous work.
The design of the underground muon detector to improve the sensitivity to gamma-rays is fixed and waiting a construction. Once constructed, ALPAQUITA + 1MD will have a 1-year sensitivity to detect some gamma-ray sources know in the TeV range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南半球で初めてとなる高地での本格的宇宙線空気シャワーアレイを設置し、期待通りの性能で運用を開始した。設計が完了した地下ミュー粒子検出器を建設することで銀河系中心方向のsub-PeVガンマ線放射天体の分布、特性を世界で初めて明らかにできる。これは、宇宙物理学100年以上の課題である、銀河系宇宙線起源の解明につながる成果となる。