Project/Area Number |
19H00692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuboyama Toru 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, シニアフェロー (80188622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 美帆 東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (90714668)
倉知 郁生 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 特別教授 (00533944)
新井 康夫 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 特定教授 (90167990)
小野 峻 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (60603157)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高エネルギー物理学実験 / SOIピクセルセンサー / 3次元回路積層 / ビームバックグラウンド低減 / センサー薄化 / 素粒子用ピクセル検出器 / 3D積層技術 / 放射線耐性 / CMOSデバイス / 素粒子線センサー / 3次元積層 / ピクセルセンサー / バーテックス検出器 / SOI CMOSデバイス / 素粒子センサー / 素粒子実験 / SOI デバイス / 3次元実装 / 量子線イメージング / SOIデバイス / 3次元積層 / CP非保存 / 3次元実装 / 三次元実装 / PDD構造 / CP 保存の破れ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2018年に開始したSuperKEKB実験は2025年頃に目標性能に達する予定である。短寿命粒子の崩壊等を測定するピクセル検出器はビーム近傍に設置されるため放射線バックグラウンドの影響をうけやすく性能低下も懸念されている。 SOI技術を用いたピクセル検出器 SOIPIX は完全空乏化したウエファ上に標準CMOS回路を動作させるため、高い空間・時間分解能だけでなく優れた耐放射線性を持つ。 本研究では、3D積層技術を用いて信号処理用LSIをSOIPIXに直接接合することで、データ処理能力を圧倒的に向上させ、高いバックグラウンド下でも十分な性能をもつピクセル検出器を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a pixel sensor for the SuperKEKB detector based on the 3D integration of the SOI pixel sensor. In 2019, we attached a 10-um thick SOI CMOS circuit to an SOI pixel sensor. The signal connection yield was > 99.7%. In 2020-2022, we developed the DuTiP pixel sensor for the pixel vertex detector (PXD) for the Super KEKB upgrade. The Super KEKB aims the luminosity of 6x10^35/cm^2/s. At such a high luminosity, a huge number of background particles enter the pixel sensor. The PXD suffers from 133M hits/cm^2/s background hits which overlap the physics signal and the physics performance is degraded. With DuTiP, the backgrounds can be suppressed to 1/200 of the current PXD. The concept of the DuTiP is established in 2019 and the first and second prototype chip was produced in 2020 and 2021. In 2022, the DuTiP chip was tested with a beta source and found the detection efficiency is more than 99%. DuTiP will be tested in the beam test to confirm the response to MIP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SOIを用いた3次元積層技術でピクセルセンサに多彩な信号処理機能の実装が可能になる。特にSOIは約10μmの厚さで多層の積層が可能であり、センサー技術の向上に貢献可能である。 DuTiPは高ルミノシティの衝突型加速器で、大量のビームバックグラウンドがあっても、物理事象の信号を選択的に取り出す読み出し方式であり、タイマー回路/トリガ一致回路/ヒット読み出し回路を各ピクセルに実装し、読み出しに高速FIFOを組み合わせることでシミュレーションレベルでは100Mヒット/秒/cm^2の高バックグラウンド下でも物理信号の検出効率を99%以上に維持できる。将来の加速器実験でもこの方式は応用可能である。