Ultraviolet Transient Survey with a Very Small Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Nobuyuki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80195031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷津 陽一  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (40447545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords紫外線天文学 / 重力波 / 超新星 / 突発天体 / 超小型衛星 / 中性子星
Outline of Research at the Start
紫外線領域での突発天体を対象として、超小型衛星(6U CubeSat)に搭載する約20平方度の天域を200-300nmの波長域で観測する広視野近紫外線天体監視装置を開発し、2020年代早期に紫外線時間領域天文学の開拓を先導する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the microsatellite named "Umitsubame (PETREL)" equipped with a wide-field near-ultraviolet telescope. The primary objective of this mission is to detect and promptly conduct follow-up observations of rapid transient phenomena in the ultraviolet region. Specifically, we aim to observe phenomena such as the ultraviolet emission from neutron star binary mergers associated with gravitational waves and the shock breakout of core collapse supernovae in the nearby universe. Umitsubame will cover a sky area of approximately 20 square degrees, focusing on the wavelength range of 200-300nm. The scheduled launch for the satellite is at the end of 2023, and it is anticipated to perform coordinated observations for over a year during the fourth phase of gravitational wave observations (O4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界初の近紫外線領域における広視野突発天体探索衛星を用いて連星中性子星合体直後の紫外線放射を観測することにより、重元素合成や中性子星の状態方程式に関する知見、自由中性子起源の紫外線放射、ジェット起源の放射など合体現象の物理、重力崩壊型超新星のショックブレイクアウトの観測からも超新星の親星と周囲の環境など、基礎的な物理学から恒星天文学、天体物理学にいたる各種の学術的知見が得られる。
また本研究では、地球観測ミッション「マルチスペクトル海洋観測技術の実証」との相乗りという産学連携による超小型衛星開発モデルを実現し、超小型衛星の利用における学術利用(科学観測)と社会実用の両立の新しいあり方を提示する。