Elucidation of Ultrafine Bubble Collapse Dynamics and Applications to Mechanical Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyagawa Tsunemoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 正義  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50398640)
久保 百司  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90241538)
今野 豊彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90260447)
嶋田 慶太  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30633383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウルトラファインバブル / 研磨加工 / 切削加工 / 表面酸化 / 分子動力学 / 冷却性能 / 膜沸騰 / 研削加工 / 殺菌 / マイクロテクスチャリング / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ハイブリッドテクスチャリング / GaN研磨加工 / Ti切削加工 / Ti 切削加工 / GaN研磨
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、その応用分野が急速に拡大しているウルトラファインバブル(UFB)の基礎的な流動・圧壊ダイナミクスを大規模分子動力学シミュレーションにより解明し、その知見に基づきGaNの最終仕上げ研磨加工とチタン合金の超高能率切削加工に応用展開し、加工の高能率化、高精度化を実現することを目的とする。そしてUFBの効果を最大化するため研磨加工においては超音波援用供給法を、また切削加工においては工具すくい面と逃げ面にマイクロテクスチャリング処理を施した機能性工具を試作し、それぞれの加工性能の向上を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrafine bubbles (UFB) began to be applied to the fishery and agricultural fields in the mid-2000s, and at present, their applications are widely expanding such as to medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, engineering fields. However, its mechanism of UFB behaviors has not been fully elucidated, and there is an urgent need to prove it scientifically. In this study, the basic USB collapse dynamics was clarified by a large-scale molecular dynamics simulation. We have succeeded in improving the efficiency of the polishing process of gallium nitride by collapsing ultrafine bubbles and generating OH radicals by the ultrasonic-assisted coolant supply method. And it was found that this is due to the surface activation effect peculiar to the ultrafine bubble.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウルトラファインバブルは“日本発”の技術であり、産業界への波及効果が非常に大きい。“ものづくりJAPAN”ブランド確立のため、経済産業省をはじめとして国を挙げてUFBの国際標準化に取り組んでいる。数年前からはUFBの切削、研削、研磨などの機械加工分野への適用が始まっている。さらにUFBは“水と空気”のみを使う技術であり、化学薬剤は一切不要である。したがって環境にも非常に優しい技術である。本研究はUFBの原子レベルでの挙動解明を行うことにより、UFB利用技術の最適化を行おうとする全く新しい試みである。