Serpentine Robot Flying by Fluid Jet in Confined Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Satoshi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40171730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 昆陽 雅司  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20400301)
多田隈 建二郎  東北大学, タフ・サイバーフィジカルAI研究センター, 准教授 (30508833)
安部 祐一  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90778622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレスキューロボット / 索状ロボット / 消火 / 飛行 / 流体噴射
Outline of Research at the Start
高層ビル火災や大規模倉庫火災において、水の噴射により浮上し、閉鎖空間を縫って飛行し、火元を直接消火できる消火ホースロボットが求められている。長く柔軟なホースとその中を流れる流体の力学的特性が複合した非線形な分布定数系となるため、長いホース全体の運動を安定に制御して飛行させる問題は、学術的に困難である。本研究では、その実現のために、1)長尺ホース全体の高次モードの動的挙動の安定性の確保、2)ホースのねじれの影響の最小化、3)ホースの経路に沿った運動、4)壁・床・天井等の障害物との接触時における安定性の維持,を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to research and develop a flying hose-type firefighting robot that flies in a confined space by injecting fluid. Concretely, this study investigated four essential technologies for making the robot longer. (1): Proposal and demonstration of a stable levitation method using the dissipation effect of internal flowing fluid to suppress higher-order mode vibration of a long hose. (2): Proposal and realization of a nozzle unit that is not affected by the torsion of the hose, which often occurs in the shape deformation of the flexible hose. (3): Proposal and demonstration of a shape control method to move along the desired path in a confined space. In addition, we also realized the robot root's horizontal movement to enter the confined space while installing a vibration suppression controller on the nozzle unit. (4): Development of a new 4m long robot with an increased operating range of the nozzle to cope with contact with obstacles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,柔軟索状体の流体噴射による安定浮上ならびにねじれの影響を考慮した形状変形を世界ではじめて実現した.これらは,柔軟体を操るための本質的な問題を解決した学術的に重要な結果である.また,火災はひとたび起きると甚大な被害をもたらし,迅速かつ安全に消火する必要がある.本研究成果は,自ら火災建物内に入ってゆき,直接水を火に当てて迅速に消火する消火ホースロボットの実現のための要素技術を開発したものであり,本成果を用いることで迅速かつ安全な消火戦術を生み出すことが期待できる.