Scalable Silicon Quantum Dots with Stacked Layered Structures for 3D Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Toshiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20192718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコン量子ビット / 量子コンピュータ / シリコン量子ドット / 大規模集積回路 / 単電子トランジスタ / シリコンナノワイヤトランジスタ / 三次元集積化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,シリコン量子ビットのスケーラブルな三次元集積化を目指して,積層構造の集積量子ビットを提案する.量子計算では論理値を増やし量子誤り訂正等を行うため,量子ビット数を増やすことが必須であるが,従来研究は複数量子ビットを一次元配列したものが多く,スケーラビリティに限界があった.本研究では,三次元にスケーラブルに拡張可能な構造として,Si/SiGe積層膜プロセスを利用して縦に量子ビットを積む積層量子ビットを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the demonstration of the idea of scalable silicon quantum bits with stacked layers for 3D integration. Combining stacked silicon channel formation process by Si/SiGe epitaxial layers and nanofabirication process by electron beam lithography, the eight-dot structure with four quantum dots in the upper layers and four quantum dots in the lower layers were successfully formed. The fabricated devices were measured at low temperature and the adjacent single electron transistors showed the capacitance coupling effects, suggesting that the proposed stacked structure will be suitable for the 3D integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用的な量子コンピュータではエラー訂正等のため極めて多数の量子ビットが必要となり,量子ビットの集積化は今後の大きな課題であった.本研究は,大多数の量子ビット集積化のために量子ビットと3次元集積化に道筋をつけたものであり,学術的意義および社会的意義は大きい.