Study on high-voltage and high-power nitrided-based transistor amplifiers operated at quasi-millimeter wave frequencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2020-2021)
University of Fukui (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kuzuhara Masaaki  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20377469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASUBAR JOEL  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10574220)
分島 彰男  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80588575)
只友 一行  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10379927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords準ミリ波 / HEMT / AlGaN/GaN / 電力増幅器 / 無線電力伝送 / 破壊電界 / 電力利得 / トランジスタ / 窒化物半導体 / 高出力 / 高電子移動度トランジスタ / 電力増幅 / 耐圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、24 GHz帯(免許不要の産業・科学・医療バンド)の準ミリ波帯で電力増幅が可能な小型の高出力GaNトランジスタの開発を行う研究である。
GaNの理想の破壊電界強度3.3 MV/cmに近い絶縁特性を得るべく、半絶縁性GaN基板の上にトランジスタを作製し、その基本構造は、AlGaN/GaNヘテロ接合上に形成したサブミクロン長のゲート電極をもつ高電子移動度トランジスタ(HEMT)とする。開発するトランジスタの目標性能は、準ミリ波帯で無線電力伝送実験が可能となるよう、電力利得6 dB以上で出力電力10 W以上(出力電力密度5 W/mm以上)とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work was performed to develop high-power GaN amplifiers for wireless-power-transmission applications. Various MOS-gate GaN-HEMT structures were studied to achieve high-gain and high-voltage performance at microwave and quasi-millimeter-wave frequencies. It was found that the developed GaN-MOSHEMT exhibited about 4-5 dB higher gain characteristics over a wide bias range from 20 to 50 V. Equivalent circuit analyses suggested high-frequency voltage gain (gm/gd) of the MOSHEMT was higher by 2.5-3 times than that for the conventional Schottky-gate HEMT. We have also measured electrical characteristics of semi-insulating GaN substrates to achieve high effective breakdown field. By increasing the doping concentration of Fe in the GaN substrate, we have succeeded in achieving an effective breakdown field of more than 2 MV/cm. Using the GaN substrate, we have designed a 24 GHz MOSHEMT amplifier with air-bridged gate fingers. The device fabrication was properly performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー自給率の向上を目指して再生可能エネルギーの開発と省エネ化が急務である。この解決策として無線電力伝送を用いた太陽光や洋上風力発電の推進が望まれる。本研究では、準ミリ波帯で動作する高出力動作可能なMOSゲートGaN-HEMTを開発する。またMOSゲートGaN-HEMTが従来HEMTに比べて高利得を示す要因を解明する。さらに高電圧HEMT動作をめざして、半絶縁性GaN基板の実効破壊電界強度の向上を推進し世界最高性能の実現をめざす。本研究で開発する技術は無線電力伝送に用いる電力増幅器の回路設計性を容易にし、アンテナやシステムの小型化など回路応用の汎用性を広げる利点を社会に提供できる。