Fabrication and Characterization of High-density Superatom-like Ge-core/Si-shell Quantum Dot for Light Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Makihara Katsunori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90553561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 晃生  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10553620)
洗平 昌晃  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20537427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ドット / コアシェル / 発光デバイス / Si量子ドット / コア/シェル構造 / CVD / コア/シェル / Si系量子ドット / スーパーアトム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Si-Ge系スーパーアトム(コア/シェル量子ドット)において、電子および正孔の波動関数制御技術を確立し、均質ナノドットにない固有の物性・機能を実現する。具体的には、GeコアSi量子ドットにおいて、計算科学、半導体プロセスおよび物性評価の各研究者が、それぞれの分野の専門性を生かした相互・有機的連携による新しい視点からナノ構造界面を有する量子井戸に閉じ込めた電子・正孔の波動関数を深考し、スーパーアトム内での電子・正孔の結合・分離状態制御を実現する。これにより、真の量子力学に基づいた波動関数カップリングを実現し、高効率キャリア再結合を実現するSi系エレクトロルミネッセンス材料を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated high-density Si-QDs with Ge core and studied their luminescence properties. Photoluminescence from the Si-QDs with Ge core was observed at room temperature in the near-infrared region, being attributed to radiative-recombination between quantized states in the Ge core with deep potential well for holes. We also designed and fabricated light emitting diodes having the Si-QDs with Ge core and observed a clear electroluminescence peaked at ~0.8eV under forward bias application of pulsed bias irrespective of pulse height in the range of -1~-4V. In addition to radiative recombination between higher order quantized states in the Ge core, the direct bandgap transition in Ge core may be involved in the EL signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Si-ULSIと親和性の高いプロセスを用いてGeコアSi量子ドットの高密度・一括形成技術を確立しており、技術的観点から極めて重要性な成果が得られていると言える。また、室温で安定したPLおよび低電圧駆動ELデバイスの実現は、シリコンフォトニクスにおいて実現が極めて困難とされているSi系発光デバイスの開発につながるものであり、飛躍的な進歩を遂げているシリコンULSI 技術をベースにSi 系量子ドットトランジスタやフローティングメモリデバイスを組み合わせて、将来の少数電子・少数光子を使った大規模な高度情報処理へと発展する可能性が極めて高い。