Development of automotive thermoelectric waste heat recovery system integration using evolved environmentally benign material of magnesium silicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IIDA TSUTOMU  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 教授 (20297625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻原 寛之  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50709615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱電変換 / 環境低負荷半導体 / 排熱発電 / マグネシウムシリサイド / DC-DCコンバータ / 窒化ガリウム / シリサイド / CO2排出削減 / 自動車排熱 / 熱電発電 / CO2削減
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、エンジンを搭載する電動車(ストロング/マイルド・ハイブリッド系、発電機搭載EV系)の未利用排気熱から熱電発電方式で回生電力化を行うことで車載電力を補い、エンジン搭載電動自動車における~4%以上の燃費改善(CO2削減) に資する取組みである。本研究では、軽量で資源豊富、かつ生産時および廃棄時において環境低負荷な熱電変換材料Mg2Siの現状の基本性能を基にして、「車載用小型排気熱発電システム」の実用化に資する要素技術(熱伝達機構改善、熱電モジュールに整合した熱交換器、車載熱電池専用 DC-DC電力変換)の基礎開発を行う挑戦的取組みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By converting unused automotive exhaust heat in the medium temperature range (<600 ° C) into regenerative power using a thermoelectric power generation system, improving fuel efficiency (CO2 reduction) of electric vehicles equipped with a power generation engine is effective in reducing carbon.
We conducted research and development to operate the thermoelectric (TE) power generation system effectively in automobile applications and produced results.
(1) Develop a thermoelectric power generation module structure that introduces a ceramic multilayer board with a variable heat conduction function; (2) Develop a heat exchange/heat conduction mechanism with a built-in temperature control function that does not exceed the durable temperature of the TE power generation (TEG) module from the engine exhaust system; (3) Develop circuit technology that converts the power generated by the TEG module into DC-DC power conversion (specification for TE batteries) with high conversion efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、熱発電材料の基本的な発電特性の向上、熱伝導を可変できる基板構造、可変コンダクタンスヒートパイプ導熱、新型動作方式によるDC-DC電力変換回路開発の取り組みにより、産業化視点での社会実装に必要な基盤技術となりうる次期型高出力Mg2Siクリーン熱電池特性向上、熱発電用熱交換器構造小型高熱伝達型熱電専用熱交換機、極低損失型熱電発電モジュール特化型DC-DC電力変換器の実現に目処をつけた。