Project/Area Number |
19H00785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Motoyuki 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00304494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 岳志 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00452839)
楮原 京子 山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10510232)
川島 尚宗 広島大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (10650674)
長井 正彦 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20401309)
赤松 良久 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30448584)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 土砂・洪水氾濫 / 土石流 / 年代測定 / 古文書 / 周期性 / 地形解析 / 遺跡 / リスク評価 / 発生頻度 / 歴史資料 / リモートセンシング / 豪雨 / 災害史 / リスク / 災害履歴 / 土砂洪水氾濫 / サンプリング / 地盤履歴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、西日本豪雨でみられた大量の土砂を含んだ洪水流「土砂・洪水氾濫」による堆積物を、地層の走向・傾斜が判定可能なジオスライサーを用いて発見し、地中の炭化物に対する年代測定を実施して、その発生頻度・状況、影響範囲、土砂堆積速度などを100~1000年の時間スケールで解明する。また、歴史アーカイブから発掘した豪雨災害イベントと年代値の比較により、『土砂・洪水氾濫発生年表』を作成する。さらに、その危険性のある箇所を見出し、ハザードマップに反映させる。地盤履歴と災害伝承を融合した研究アプローチにより、千年に一度の低頻度で発生するミレニアム豪雨の被災リスクを判定し、防災面での応用策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sedimentary layers formed by sediment and flood inundation were detected by using stratigraphic sampler to determine the dip and strike of the strata. Radiocarbon dating of carbide fragments preserved in the sedimentary layers revealed the frequency and interval of debris flows, the depositional environment, the sediment reach, and the sediment deposition rate. The interaction between debris flows and floods was also elucidated. The results obtained were compared with the heavy rainfall events recorded in historical documents, and a chronology of the occurrence of debris flows, floods, and sediment and flood inundation was developed. Furthermore, after identifying the geological and topographical conditions that are at risk of sediment and flood inundation, an assessment decision flow on the potential for sediment and flood inundation was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地層抜き取り装置を用いた調査により,土石流と洪水が形成した堆積物層を検知し,土砂・洪水氾濫の可能性がある層の存在を見出した。このアプローチにより,土石流発生の周期性,土砂の到達範囲,洪水との相互作用が明らかになった。また,次の土石流発生の予測をするために必要な土砂堆積速度等を明らかにできた。本研究で作成した広島,山口,秋田等の各地区の土石流・洪水の発生年表は,災害史の多角的な探究に資する学術的意義があると考える。さらに,本研究で開発した土砂・洪水氾濫の発生可能性に関する評価判定フローは,土砂・洪水氾濫による被害の防止に役立ち,激甚化する豪雨災害の対策に資する社会的意義があると考える。